Andrew
Usage of TO MEAN, MEANS, MEANING Hi. I was wondering if anybody could help me proofread the sentences bellow? Are the sentences correct? "What a pain", is an expression TO MEAN how annoying or how frustrating something is. "What a pain", is an expression THAT MEANS how annoying or how frustrating something is. "What a pain", is an expression MEANING how annoying or how frustrating something is. Thank you!
Jul 3, 2015 2:10 AM
Answers · 2
All of them are technically right. the " that means" and "meaning" sounds natural to me. Personally if I want to define a word i'll say "that means". "That means" i feel reminds me more of a dictionary.
July 3, 2015
