Kinilson
How do I use ''such''?
Jul 3, 2015 2:13 AM
Answers · 4
Such is used to show extremes, it's used with an adjective and a noun for an exclamation: such+adjective+noun example: She has such a big house! He has such nice clothes! sometimes it's used with just a noun: such+ a + noun She is such a genius! sometimes it can mean "this/that type of": She had never seen such fruit before.
July 3, 2015
Such is a word that refers to multiple examples or requires you to expand on a topic. I find that "As" follows "Such" normally. p1: There are many flavors of ice cream to choose from. p2: Such as? p1: Vanilla or Cherry P1: What kinds of things do you store in your trunk? P2: Oh you know, Shoes, shirts, socks and such....
July 3, 2015
