Pineapple
Two problems Scientists are expected to play by the rules which are there to ensure an almost superhuman objectivity. Can this ever be possible? No, claims the philosopher Paul Feyerabend: ‘all methodologies have their limitations and the only “rule” that survives is “anything goes”.’ 1. what does "Scientists are expected to play by the rules which are there to ensure an almost superhuman objectivity." mean? 2. does "anything goes" here mean that "no rule can exist forever"?
Jul 3, 2015 6:58 AM
Answers · 3
Taking 2. first, "anything goes" = there are no rules. You can do anything you want. Regarding 1. scientific methodologies exist so that scientists can analyse subject matter consistently and objectively. If everyone follows their own methodology, it becomes impossible to make objective comparisons.
July 3, 2015
