Wu Ting
How would you interpret the last sentence? Fellow citizens of Asheville cannot say we wish him well. It is no source of pride that our town is called home by one of the many Communists now known to have infiltrated government, as revealed this week by Senator Joseph McCarthy at a meeting of the Ohio County Woman’s Club of Wheeling, West Virginia. How would you interpret the last sentence? Does it mean Joseph McCarthy revealed that it was known then that many Communists had infiltrated government? OR does it mean Joseph McCarthy revealed the names of the many Communists who had infiltrated government? Thanks. And this excerpt is taken from The Lacuna by Kingsolver.
Jul 3, 2015 7:30 AM
Answers · 2
It means Joseph McCarthy revealed that many Communists who had infiltrated the government, called Asheville home.
July 3, 2015
I reckon it means that Joseph McCarthy revealed that it was known then that many Communists had infiltrated government.
July 3, 2015
