anna huang
meanings of certain words Older cars were the worst offenders;though a sizable number of quite new cars were also definited as gross polluters,they were simply badly TUNED.California has developed a scheme to get these gross polluters off the streets:they offer a FLAT $700 for any old run-down vehicle driven by its owner. what does TUNED and FLAT mean in this passage? Thank you!
Jul 3, 2015 11:52 AM
Answers · 1
TUNED in this sense means how efficiently the engine burns fuel. A well tuned engine is more efficient and does not pollute as much as a poorly tuned engine. FLAT in this sense means no more or less than $700. ONLY $700.
July 3, 2015
