Javier ceballos
At, on, in Sometime i dont understand when i must to use at, on or in. Could anyone help me?
Jul 3, 2015 2:36 PM
Answers · 3
At 1. A specific location:.... at 23 Chestnut Street; at the park 2. A point in time:......... at 5 o'clock; at Christmas 3. A condition:.............. at peace; at war; at rest 4. An activity:.............. at work; at school; at play 5. Towards:................. Look at someone; wave at someone Note: When referring to a specific location or to a point in time, “at” is usually used. When referring to a certain street or a certain day, “on” is usually used. When referring to a location as an area, or when referring to a unit of time longer than a day, “in” is usually used. e.g. at Christmas; on Christmas day; in the Christmas holidays In 1. Place thought of as an area:............. in London / in Europe 2. Within a location:............................. in the room / in the building 3. Large units of time:.......................... That happened in March / in 1992. 4. Within a certain time:....................... I will return in an hour. 5. By means of:................................... write in pencil / speak in English 6. Condition:........................................ in doubt / in a hurry / in secret 7. A member of:................................... He is in the orchestra / in the navy 8. Wearing:......................................... the boy in the blue shirt 9. With reference to:............................ lacking in ideas / rich in oil On 1. Touching the surface of:................... on the table / on the wall 2. A certain day:.................................. That happened on Sunday / on the 6th of June. 3. A certain street:............................... on Main Street 4. About:............................................. a book on engineering 5. A state or condition:......................... on strike / on fire / on holiday 6. By means of:................................... live on a pension / shown on television
July 3, 2015
Check this helpful list www.palmbeachschools.org/aec/Forms/EnglishPrepositionsList.pdf
July 3, 2015
