Bi Filof
What does 'to be in a long-term committed relationship' exactly mean? It's close to the marriage, but it's said that men prefer to say: We're going out. We're seeing each other. We're dating. Why? Does it have to do with being afraid to compromise? Thank you :)
Jul 3, 2015 3:46 PM
Answers · 5
Comprometerse in this context = to commit in English (afraid to commit/afraid of commitment). Llegar a un acuerdo = to compromise No I don't think so. Going out/dating/seeing each other all refer to the early stages of a relationship (I would say the first six months of a relationship, but other people's opinions may differ). But certainly, there isn't any real commitment in any of those types of relationship yet, by either party. Long-term committed relationship is much, much higher in the commitment stakes than any of those you mentioned. For a start, long-term = over many years. Some people don't want to get married, so for them 'a long-term committed relationship' is as committed as you can get. Basically the same as a marriage but without the sheet of paper. It is a high level of commitment. Maybe it's a less common term because people who have been in a relationship for several years tend to be married? I'm not so sure it's do with a fear of commitment, although it's an interesting idea.
July 3, 2015
If someone is in 'a long-term committed relationship' it means they have been with the same partner for years and are committed to that person, but they just aren't married.
July 3, 2015
hello there
July 3, 2015
