neofight78
What's the meaning of впору in this sentence? Это тебе впору за меня молиться. I know впору can be used in relation to clothing, but what's it's meaning here? Are there other uses/meanings of this word? As ever example sentences are helpful.
Jul 3, 2015 8:31 PM
Answers · 15
Здесь "впору" значит "самое время", пора = время
July 4, 2015
В данном случае "впору" можно заменить на выражение "только и остается", то есть "Тебе только и остается за меня молиться". Если же фраза относится к одежде, то "впору" имеет синоним "в самый раз" или "как раз". Например: эта одежда тебе впору/в самый раз по размеру.
July 3, 2015
Here it means "just the right time/situation for ...". Это тебе впору за меня молиться. - presumably I used to pray for you, but now I am in a more dangerous or difficult situation, so that is you, actually, who should be praying for another.
July 3, 2015
Это тебе впору за меня молиться. = Тебе только и остаётся за меня молиться = The only thing remains for you is to pray for me.
July 4, 2015
Спасибо NucleanSpoon :)
July 4, 2015
Show More
