HyunWook Park
I have 'a' stomachache or I have stomachache? Is 'a' necessary before stomachache or headache? If yes, why is it necessary? stomachache is not countable, is it? Thanks a lot for your help in advance! Hyunwook
Jul 3, 2015 8:37 PM
Answers · 7
it is necessary to use the article -- "stomachache" is countable in English. Note that, for medical reasons, it's only possible to have one stomach ache at a time for one person.
July 3, 2015
It isn't strictly necessary. You can say it with or without the 'a'.
July 3, 2015
Stomachache, like headache, is a countable noun in American English. In American English we almost always use a determiner (article, demonstrative pronoun, possessive pronoun) before count nouns such as these two words. And also before 'upset stomach', which is also commonly used. There is also 'bellyache', but this is informal. In fact, 'bellyache' can be used as a verb, meaning 'to complain.' This is also informal. In British English, it is spelled 'stomach ache' and is a mass noun.
July 4, 2015
