Launchpad
Hoy aprendi algo Nuevo In Spanish, suffixes called augmentatives can be added to nouns, adjectives, adverbs, and names to indicate bigness, as well as other ideas such as excessiveness, contempt, or disdain. In this way, you can say that something is big without adding an adjective like grande to indicate bigness or repugnante to indicate contempt. Augmentatives change to match the gender and number of the word they modify. Common Spanish augmentatives: masculine -ón -azo -ote -acho feminine -ona -aza -ota -acha por ejemplo hombre - man hombrón - big, strapping man libro - book librote -big, heavy book Is this practically put into use in your day to day conversation ? Can you please give me example sentences or words that you use or can think of ? ( most commonly used ) Link : http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/augmentatives.html
Jul 3, 2015 10:15 PM
Answers · 4
-"¿Has visto el cochazo que se ha comprado mi vecino?" -"El fin de semana pasado fueron a un restaurante y se dieron una buena comilona" -"Son las diez de la mañana y acabas de levantarte, eres un dormilón" -"Enrique es un hombre grandote y fuerte" -"No puedes guardar secretos, eres un bocazas" ("bocazas" funciona como sustantivo y se refiere a una persona que habla más de lo que debe) ¡Hay muchísimos ejemplos en la vida cotidiana! Se usa muy a menudo.
July 3, 2015
Eres un buenazo para el fútbol! Ese gato de dio un buen arañazo / rasguñazo! Mariana es una flojonaza, no quiere hacer nada! Qué mujerón viene por la calle! Rubén esta buenote! (buen cuerpo, atractivo) Esa no es cajita, es una cajota! I hope my examples can help you! :)
July 4, 2015
