loulou703
what does "tell me"mean? “Let me know next time you’re setting up. The thing’s upstairs,” Eli said, gesturing and turning for the steps. “Third floor.” “Cool. I’ve never been up there.” “It hasn’t been used since I was a kid. We would play up there in bad weather, and once or twice we got to bunk up there, tell ghost stories. Just storage now, really.” “So, we’re hauling something down?” “No. Just moving a piece. Big-ass armoire. Double armoire,” he added as they topped the stairs. “In here.” “Nice space, bad wallpaper.” “Tell me.” Mike scanned the room, landed on the armoire. “Big mother.” He crossed to it, ran his fingers over the carved front. “A beauty. Mahogany, right?”
Jul 4, 2015 11:10 AM
Answers · 2
I agree that it's a short form of the expressions above. In this context, it's meant to be sarcastic, and Eli probably rolls his eyes while he says it. He means to say to Mike that he knows that the wallpaper is not just bad, but horrible.
July 4, 2015
It's not 100% clear to me. There are expressions : "You're telling me!" and "Tell me about it!" which are responses meaning that you strongly agree. My best guess is that it is a short form of one of these expressions.
July 4, 2015
