Adriana Mx
Are you agree with Donald Trump? I really don't care this man and his thoughts, but it's a question just to practice. Thanks
Jul 4, 2015 5:32 PM
Answers · 4
1
In the United States, presidential elections are actually held state by state. The winner in each state gets all of that state's "electoral votes," and the candidate with the most electoral votes wins the election. To win, a candidate needs to get more than 270 electoral votes. The state with the largest number of electoral votes is California, with 55. The state with the second largest is Texas, with 38. Just those two of the fifty states control 93 electoral votes. Those two states also happen to be the two states with the largest percentage of Hispanic and Latino population--each of them has over 38% Hispanics and Latinos. It is hugely important for any U.S. Presidential candidate to have support among Hispanics and Latinos. After what he said, I cannot imagine Trump winning in California or Texas, and without winning these states I can't imagine him winning the election.
July 4, 2015
This article was written right after his campaign announcement and is from a very right-leaning magazine. Interestingly, the main thrust of the article is related to his frequent assertions that he is a successful businessman and not to the offensive things he said about Latinos or the Chinese. http://www.nationalreview.com/article/419853/witless-ape-rides-escalator-kevin-d-williamson
July 4, 2015
Just some corrections: DO you agree with Donald Trump? I really don't care ABOUT this man and his thoughts, but it's a question just to practice. I don't really have firm opinion about him but I feel he is not a good candidate for becoming a President. He has said some controversial ideas about Latinos which is not keeping all Americans in mind. Also, he is a strict businessman who will bring his tactics to the office-this isn't what America needs. America needs a leader who can bring the country to new heights not someone who is good at making money and saying unacceptable things.
July 4, 2015
I think Donald Trump is very ignorant for saying those things about Mexicans. There are bad people in every race. From what I see, Mexicans (documented or not) are very hard workers. That includes my family who came to California from Mexico.
July 4, 2015
