Manuel
Flip word What is the meaning of the word "flip"? How can I use it? Could you give few examples?
Jul 4, 2015 7:05 PM
Answers · 2
Thank you
July 4, 2015
verb 1. turn over or cause to turn over with a sudden sharp movement. "the yacht was flipped by a huge wave" synonyms: overturn, turn over, tip over, roll (over), upturn, capsize; 2. move, push, or throw (something) with a sudden sharp movement. "she flipped off her dark glasses" synonyms: throw, flick, toss, fling, sling, pitch, cast, spin, lob; Noun 1. a sudden sharp movement. "the fish made little leaps and flips" 2. BRITISH informal a quick tour or pleasure trip. "I did a flip round the post-show party" adjective 1. glib; flippant. "he couldn't get away with flip, funny conversation" exclamation 1. used to express mild annoyance.
July 4, 2015
