rico
Cheap thrills Merhaba all , I just came across this word and hadno idea about its exact usage. Because when I googled it, I read that it goes with a strong sexual hint (Maybe it does not sound as funny as an innuendo). But relating to the context where I first saw the word, I guess it just means "cheap goods which make you thrilled". So can anyone give me an idea how I can use the word properly in different situations? Merci. PS: Merhaba is the turkish word for hello, and I think it is even cooler for a Chinese person to say it :)
Jul 4, 2015 7:46 PM
Answers · 3
1
'Cheap thrills' can sometimes be sexual, but not always. A student could easily say it in school without getting into trouble. It could be used to refer to just about anything that a person is enjoying, but is free or does not cost much. The enjoyment is often unexpected and it is said in a sarcastic way to imply the person is mean with money. "He got a cheap thrill when he was handed a free pen at the bank." When used in a sexual context, it would often be someone seeing something fleetingly that they shouldn't. Again it would most likely be said in a sarcastic way and would generally be mild enough that you could hear it on prime time TV.
July 6, 2015
Thanks :)
July 6, 2015
The way you defined it is correct. But "thrills" refer to an event or an action. But I have no example for you unfortunately. I can't think of one because it defined very, very limited things.
July 5, 2015
