mayllt
what does "your game"mean? Easier said, they discovered. Since they couldn’t lift it, and trying to shove it from either side proved impossible, they realigned, both on one end, then both on the other, walking it out a couple inches at a time. “Next time we get a crane.” Straightening, Mike rolled his aching shoulders. “How the hell did they get it up here?” “Ten men, and one woman telling them it might look better on the other wall. And if you tell Maureen I said that, I’ll swear you’re a dirty liar.” “You just helped me move a ten-ton armoire. My loyalty is yours. See here? You can just see the edge of the panel. The ugly wallpaper mostly camouflages it, but when you know it’s there . . .” He felt around the chair rail, sliding his fingers over, under until they hit the release. When he heard the faint click, he looked at Mike. “You game?”“Are you kidding? Game is my middle name. Open her up.” Eli pressed on the panel, felt it give slightly, then open an inch in his direction. “Swings out,” he murmured, and pulled it fully open. He saw a narrow landing, then the drop of steep steps into the dark. Automatically, he felt the inside wall for a switch, and was surprised to find one. But when he flipped it, nothing happened. “Either there’s no electricity in there, or no light. I’ll get a couple of flashlights.” “And maybe a loaf of bread. For the crumbs,” Mike explained. “And a big stick, in case of rats. Just the flashlights then,” he said to Eli’s stony stare.2.what does "a loaf of bread, for the crumbs"mean?does he mean, use the crumbs of the bread to trace their way, in case they get lost?
Jul 5, 2015 3:39 AM
Answers · 6
"You game" is a shortened version of "Are you game?" Which means, "are you ready?" or "are you willing to do this?" It's just a cool way to say it. About your other question. Judging by the context, it seems they want bread from the crumbs in case they want to feed the rats, or lure them in to hit them with the stick? I'm not sure. Maybe if you read ahead in the story you'll find out. It's hard to tell at that point what they are referring to. :)
July 5, 2015
In this context 'game' means 'willing'. Eli is asking Mike if he's willing to open the panel. A loaf of bread is a reference to the fairy tale Hansel and Gretel, where the children leave a trail of bread crumbs in the woods to help them find their way back.
July 5, 2015
