Pineapple
squeamish "It looks at the somewhat squeamish work being produced by artists relishing in new gene technologies." 1. What type of artworks are "squeamish works"? 2. What does "relishing in" mean here? Does it mean "the artists working in the field of ..."?
Jul 5, 2015 10:55 AM
Answers · 5
I think you should copy more of the text here. I'd like to know what went before that sentence, and what went after. At the moment the sentence looks like rubbish. Personally, I think the sentence will remain rubbish - even after more context has been given.
July 5, 2015
Neither word is used correctly here. This looks like something that has been poorly translated from another language or written by someone with a doubtful command of English.
July 5, 2015
1.The phrase was 'squeamish interventions' - referring to the squeamishness of the artists, not to their works. 2. relishing in new technologies is fine. taking delight in using or adapting new technology. Art and Science, 2005, 216 pages, SiГўn Ede, 1850435847, 9781850435846, I.B.Tauris, 2005 DOWNLOAD http://bit.ly/1Vq0h6z http://www.goodreads.com/search?utf8=%E2%9C%93&query=Art+and+Science While demonstrating how science is affecting the creation and interpretation of contemporary art, this book proposes that artistic insights are as important on their own terms as those in science and that we can and should accommodate both forms of knowledge. Featuring the work of artists such as Damien Hirst, Christine Borland, Bill Viola and Helen Chadwick, and art-science collaborative ventures involving Dorothy Cross, Eduardo Kac and Stelarc, it looks at the way new scientific explanations for the nature of human consciousness can influence our interpretation of art, at the squeamish interventions being produced by artists relishing in new technologies and at art which takes on the dangers facing the fragile environment. Seeing the world from the other point of view can inform the practice of both sides--this book will provide new insights to artists, scientists and the wider public.
July 6, 2015
Found the context: http://tinyurl.com/nln45rq It's from a book called "Art and Science" by Sîan Ede. I can't find out much about her; she's Arts Director for the UK branch of the Gulbenkian Foundation. Pineapple is quoting the passage accurately. Glancing through a few pages, the author's English style seems idiosyncratic to me. She uses the word "squeamish" three times in the book and I don't quite understand what she means by it. Pineapple, the best advice I can give is that she is writing English in a personal style that is somewhat puzzling even to native English speakers.
July 5, 2015
I agree that the passage quoted does not make sense. "Squeamish" describes a person who is easily nauseated. "Relish" means hearty enjoyment, particularly of food. "What restaurant should we go to? The sushi place?" "No, Fred is squeamish about raw fish." "Oh, that's too bad. There's nothing I relish more than good sushi."
July 5, 2015
