beensolong1079
can anyone explain this تعمل و يعمل ta or ya ? how to know when to use ta or ya ت او ي in the initial of the all verbs. for ex: work, eat , meaning , ياكل تاكل يعمل تعمل تعنى يعنى etc etc..... thx
Jul 5, 2015 11:48 AM
Answers · 13
The difference is the personal pronoun "He" and "She". With "He" the verb starts with a "ya", and with "She" it starts with a "ta". This is the conjugation of the verb in the present tense. Please note that the verb "to mean" with "He" is يعني and with "She" is تعني. You must be careful about the difference between the ي (with 2 dots) and the ى (it's a form of Alif, called Alif Maqsura)
July 5, 2015
ت للمؤنث for feminine ي للمذكر for masculine For present tense
July 5, 2015
ya for male > هو يعمل < he works ta for female > هي تعمل < she works ta > انت تعمل > you work * if you are talking to male * ta > انتِ تعملين < you work * if you are talking to famle ta > انتم تعملون > you work * plural* i hope you'll understand :)
July 7, 2015
هو يأكل هي تأكل
July 6, 2015
