Vlad
adulate, belaud Are these words still in use? There are some dictionaries that completely ignore them, though others do not mark them as archaic or obsolete. Would you use them in formal writing?
Jul 5, 2015 4:06 PM
Answers · 8
No those words are rather old fashioned. Belaud for sure is not used.I think that adulation is used as a noun in some formal writing, but I have never heard it used in spoken English as a verb.
July 5, 2015
No. Like Ruthi, I have never heard of the verb "to belaud," nor the verb "to adulate." I have heard the noun "adulation" and regard it as flowery and old-fashioned. Where have you seen them? I can imagine someone using them in a crossword puzzle if they happened to fit, but not in normal speech or writing.
July 5, 2015
Since you found these two words, I guess you know what they mean. This could be helpful if you ever ran across them. Of course, with a good working knowledge of English, and given the context, you could probably guess the meaning. In fact, I don't recall ever encountering them before your question. So on the level of frequency, they are extremely low. Some thesauruses include them, but this is just to be complete. To answer your question, the likelihood I would *ever* use them is <1%. The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) gives this sentence from 2001: "Scorsese was increasingly adulated by critics and swept up in the Hollywood money machine." (R. Carney: "Cassavetes on Cassavetes", xi. 469). However, besides that, the OED provides only one sample sentence in the 20th century for 'adulate' and that is from 1906. 'Belaud' is even less used, and the OED gives only 4 examples, the latest dated 1882.
July 5, 2015
