dan74
what does it mean " put in" here -Do you remember last time you were home from school? he began. - The winter holidays, I put in. I passed my driving test. thank you
Jul 5, 2015 6:16 PM
Answers · 5
"interjected", "added"
July 5, 2015
Thank you both of you. Now is clear.
July 6, 2015
Next time, please include the punctuation! As you can see from Mark's comment, if makes a big difference. Without the punctuation, the phrasal verb 'put in' could mean more than 'I interjected'. It could mean, for example, 'enter a harbor', 'invested', or even a weird way of saying 'stayed put'.
July 5, 2015
This doesn't really make sense. I think you could mean: "Do you remember the last time you were home from School?" He began: "The Winter holidays..." I put in: "I passed my driving test." In which case, "I put in" would be the same as "I interjected", i.e. The person who asked the initial question did not allow enough time for the person to answer the question and interrupted by saying that he/she passed his/her driving test the last time he/she was home from School. Sorry if I have misinterpreted!
July 5, 2015
