Harry
What does "true to his nature, as natural as it seems for Alexander" mean? However, true to his nature, as natural as it seems for Alexander, he did not stay long enough to witness a single building built in his new city. What does "true to his nature, as natural as it seems for Alexander" mean? Could you explain ti to me in detail?
Jul 5, 2015 11:39 PM
Answers · 2
"Alexander the great" was known as a man who would conquer a city then move on to the next. He would leave his generals behind to rule the city. True to his nature in this context means he would always leave a city before he witnessed any buildings being built. This was in his nature (he always did). I hope this is what you wanted to know :)
July 6, 2015
it is kinda repeating, true to some ones nature is what is natural for a person. being yourself is being true to your nature, doing what you do, best is another way of saying the same thing, they are saying he is being him self.
July 6, 2015
