Hamed
Would someone please tell me when I should say /ˈaɪðə(r)/ and when /ˈiːðə(r)/? The word 'Either' has got two different pronunciations. /ˈaɪðə(r)/ and /ˈiːðə(r)/ Have these two pronunciations got different meanings? I mean to say, imagine the word 'Close'; this word's got two different pronunciations, too. If we say /kləʊz/, the meaning is 'Shut', but if we say /kləʊs/, the meaning is 'Near in space or time'. Is it true about the word 'Either'?
Jul 6, 2015 9:55 AM
Answers · 10
1
There is no difference in meaning between /ˈaɪðə(r)/ and /ˈiːðə(r)/. They are two alternative pronunciations of the same word. /ˈiːðə(r)/ is the standard pronunciation in American English /ˈaɪðə(r)/ is, traditionally, the standard pronunciation in British English. However, the alternative pronunciation is becoming steadily more common in Britain as a result of American media influence. I have always used the traditional pronunciation /ˈaɪðə/ (without the final 'r'). Likewise the negative /'naɪðə/. You can choose "either" pronunciation, as you wish ;). 'Close' (the adjective) and 'close' (the verb) are actually different words, differentiated by their final consonants.
July 6, 2015
Hi. Greetings from Russia! No, not really. :-) I mean there is no difference between 2 those pronunciations of the word "either". Please, don't worry. The different only is in your mood really when you say that word. -:) When I went to English classes our teacher said that there is no difference and you can pronounce that word as you like.
July 6, 2015
No they have the same meaning, the pronunciation doesn't matter in this case. It's one of the few where you can pick which you prefer/is easier for you to pronounce. Same for 'neither.' It can be pronounced two different ways, but the meaning is the same. I think aɪðə(r) is traditionally thought of as the standard British pronunciation and ˈiːðə(r) as the standard American one, but I think that's a bit too simplified nowadays. Personally I prefer to pronounce this word iːðə(r). It doesn't really matter.
July 6, 2015
How are you doing? Yes, they are same. But I guess Americans always pronounce iːðə(r). I'm switching my pronunciation from aɪðə(r)/ to /ˈiːðə(r) because I'm learning American English. I do hear iːðə(r) is very common on American TV show. Thanks.
July 6, 2015
