최명수
In my case , in my opinion, as for me Hello I'm working on English in Korea now. while I was studying, I got to have one thing that I want to ask. In Korea, we speak "In my case" a lot which means in my opinion or as for me. But, I heard we are supposed to speak just " in my opinion or as for me" because as I heard "in my case" is weird for native speaker. I really would like someone helping me ! thank you !
Jul 6, 2015 10:08 AM
Answers · 5
We use "in my case" to express an opinion so it isn't a weird thing to say! However it is more common to use other expressions e.g. "I believe " or "In my opinion" etc
July 6, 2015
'In my case' means in my SITUATION. 'In my case' is NOT an alternative expression to 'in my opinion'. It's not 'weird' - it is simply wrong. If you write or say 'In my case' when you mean 'In my opinion' you are using this phrase incorrectly.
July 6, 2015
Yes, I agree with Su.Ki. I do see in my case = in my situation, is used when writing articles by an Irish polyglot, Benny Lewis who is famous on fluentin3 months for learning languages.
July 6, 2015
