saxriyar.1989
Is it the last sentence correct ? if yes please explain the meaning Recently there have been calls to reduce expenditure on space research programmes. I think it would be a serious mistake to allow this to happen .There is a direct link between the development of space research programmes and different earth technologies.The higher the former are the more developed the latter are.
Jul 6, 2015 12:55 PM
Answers · 2
The last sentence is basically correct. It could be argued that the second "are" should be removed, but that is not important. As for its meaning, the sentence refers to "the former", meaning "the development of space research programmes", and "the latter" meaning "different earth technologies". The speaker is saying that the more money we spend on space research the more advanced technology becomes here on earth.
July 6, 2015
