Yuliana
What does "lustbefreit" mean? I was reading one of the DW's Top-Thema and came across the word "lustbefreit" in the sentence "Es gibt in Deutschland eigentlich kein Thema mehr rund um Sex und andere Zärtlichkeiten, über das nicht öffentlich gesprochen wird." and I can't find this word in any dictionary. Is this some kind of a neologism? The definition provided by the site is also a bit vague: "so, dass man an etwas (meist gemeint: Sex) keinen Spaß hat". Does it mean unenjoyable or boring?
Jul 6, 2015 6:55 PM
Answers · 7
Context: Vor 60 Jahren hätte niemand das Wort ,,Sex" laut ausgesprochen. Sex war privat, aber selbst da versteckt und lustbefreit. You can build a number of words adding "-befreit" (literally: "free of"). So it's not really a neologism, it's a construction that's not uncommon. But like many compound words, a dictionary won't list those. It's also not uncommon that this construction is used tongue-in-cheek style, so you have to be careful when interpreting it. Here, according to the context, the meaning is just the plain one: Sex was "officially" just seen as a duty ("eheliche Pflicht") between a married couple, and the whole aspect that it can be fun was (officially) completely ignored. So even if people enjoyed it, no one would have admitted so it in public.
July 6, 2015
I don't see the word in that sentence?
July 6, 2015
Hi! I read the same article. In this context i would say that lustbefreit sex is sex that is not considered as matter of receiving pleasure.
July 7, 2015
lustbefreit = ohne Lust = without lust This construction isn't very common. More common is: sinnbefreit = ohne Sinn = something doesn't make sense
July 7, 2015
