Yura
Question about a phrase. Hi! There is a phrase: Here is something else I have learned: The fastest runners and the greatest heroes don’t always win races and battles. Wisdom, intelligence, and skill don’t always make you healthy, rich, or popular. We each have our share of bad luck. I have two questions: 1. In the sentence "We each have our share of bad luck", if I add the word "own" so that the sentence turns as "We each have our own share of bad luck", does in this case the sentence change its meaning? 2. Why in that sentence we use "our share of bad luck"? Why not "our share of good luck"? ))))
Jul 6, 2015 7:50 PM
Answers · 10
1. No, it doesn't change the meaning. 2. It's 'bad luck' because it's referring back to the previous sentence. It's talking about people who, despite having wisdom, intelligence or skill, are nevertheless sick, poor and friendless. Their misfortune is simply bad luck.
July 6, 2015
Cultural note: this sounds like a loose paraphrase of a famous passage in the Bible, from the Book of Ecclesiastes, in the Old Testament. This book is part of the Jewish "wisdom literature" and is traditionally ascribed to King Solomon. This is how it reads in the most famous English translation, the 1611 King James Version, which is written in beautiful but old-fashioned English: Ecclesiastes 9:11: "I returned, and saw under the sun, that the race is not to the swift, nor the battle to the strong, neither yet bread to the wise, nor yet riches to men of understanding, nor yet favour to men of skill; but time and chance happeneth to them all."
July 6, 2015
we each просто авторская переделка each of us... bad по смыслу... имеется в виду здоровье и деньги пофиг если не улыбнётся удача... неизвестно где вы откопали такую фразу но автор текста с претензией на стилистические выпендрятельства
July 7, 2015
