Marek
What is the difference between tremble and shutter?
Jul 7, 2015 5:16 PM
Answers · 5
You tremble with fear, and you shudder with disgust.
July 7, 2015
Please look here for an explanation of the nuances of tremble and shudder, and several more verbs (shake, quake, shiver, quiver) which are related in meaning: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shake It's about 1/3 of the way down the page.
July 7, 2015
yes, sorry i wanted to write shudder XD
July 7, 2015
The word that has a similar meaning to 'tremble' is 'shudder.' A 'shutter' is a part of a window, that can be opened and closed :)
July 7, 2015
When you tremble, it can be for a longer period of time-like when you are cold. You tremble or shiver. If you shutter, it is usually just for a moment of time-if you are afraid or disgusted.
July 7, 2015
