Juan
I have / I have got I have / I have got are differents?
Jul 7, 2015 7:02 PM
Answers · 4
1
just same but, i have is in present and i have got is in perfect tense. and also, we can't shortened I have in present but we can shortened I have got in perfect. I mean for example : - I've 3 cats = this is wrong.. you just must be write = I have 3 cats - I've got 3 cats = this true, because we can shortened have into the subject.
July 7, 2015
1
No, there is no difference between 'I've got problem' and 'I have a problem', between 'Have you got any sisters or brothers? and 'Do you have any sisters or brothers?, or between 'I haven't got any money' and 'I don't have any money'. Note that we don't normally say 'I have got xx'. We usually make the contraction 'I've' and say 'I've got xx.' In these situations, 'have' indicates possession of some kind, and the meaning is exactly the same. The 'got' form is a little more informal than the 'have' form. We mainly use the 'got' form in spoken English and in informal written English. We don't use the 'got' form in formal written English, such as academic essays or business correspondence. Also note that we don't use 'got' when the verb have replaces another verb. For example, we can say 'I have a shower at 7 am every morning'. In this situation, you can't use 'got'. You can only say 'I have..' in this situation. I hope that helps.
July 7, 2015
past tense of get you are adding that on when you use got
July 7, 2015
yes they are; I have no idea I have got and idea I have had enough now I have seen it all I have everything in order I have gotten everything in order (got ) meaning past tense to receive or come to have possession, use, or enjoyment of or past tense to cause to be in one's possession or succeed in having available for one's use or enjoyment; obtain; acquire: to go after, take hold of, and bring (something) for one's own or for another's purposes; fetch:
July 7, 2015
