Elisa
Manchester, Birmingham or Bristol? I recently decided to move to Manchester, Birmingham or Bristol rather than the capital. Which one do you suggest to me?
Jul 7, 2015 7:57 PM
Answers · 5
As you might have guessed, Birmingham hasn't got a lot to recommend it. It's Britain's second largest city, but for the most part it's sprawling, ugly and characterless. Sorry if this offends any passionate home-loving Brummies, but if Elisa can take her pick of English cities, well.... If you want a big city, go to Manchester or Liverpool. If you want a smaller city, try Bristol, Bath, York, Cambridge, Norwich, Brighton. There are plenty to choose from.
July 7, 2015
Of those three I would pick Manchester myself. Lots of things to do there. But without knowing what you want from a city it's hard to say. You've already ruled out London, I presume because it is really expensive to live there but there will be pros and cons to each of these three options as well.
July 7, 2015
They're all fairly important cities. Bristol is the smallest, Birmingham is the largest, Manchester probably the most dynamic. In all cities, there are some areas which are rough and unpleasant, so it's important to do some research first to find out which parts to avoid. Personally, I'd recommend Bristol. It's a nice size for a city and it has some lovely areas. It's a very 'young' city, with a lot of cafes, bars and shops that attract students. I know a number of people in the 18-25 age range who've gone to Bristol to study and stayed there because it's such a good place to live.
July 7, 2015
