Harry
You are 'the final result of selfishness You are 'the final result of selfishness. This sentence is right? I myself made it in English. If I am wrong, could you correct my sentence?
Jul 7, 2015 10:38 PM
Answers · 4
The sentence "You are the final result of selfishness" is correct English with a reasonably clear meaning. (It sounds like something Ayn Rand might have said). I don't understand the punctuation mark (apostrophe or single quotation mark) before the word "the." If it is supposed to be an apostrophe, I don't know what the full word is. If it is supposed to be a single quotation mark (inverted comma), there needs to be another one to indicate the end of the quotation. I personally might use the phrase "end result" in place of "final result." It's purely a matter of taste. It doesn't mean anything different, and "final result" is perfectly correct. One problem is that I can't tell whether you are talking about the selfishness of the parents who produced you, or about your own selfish decisions throughout life that made you the person you have become. "Selfishness" means putting your own needs ahead of the needs of others. It's usually considered to be a bad thing, although Ayn Rand and her followers would disagree.
July 8, 2015
