Christian
In 30 minutes In English, if I say:" In 30 minutes I will make a cake" it means that when 30 minutes are passed, I will make a cake. In Italian we say:" tra 30 minuti.... " In Italian, if I say :" in 30 minuti farò una torta" it means that I will spend 30 minutes to make the cake. How can I say in English this last sentence, please? Thank you
Jul 7, 2015 11:15 PM
Answers · 12
Confusingly, if you say 'I'll make cake in 30 minutes' it can have both meanings. It can mean that I'll start making it in 30 minutes from now ( 'tra 30 minuti') , or it can mean that it'll only take me 30 minutes to make it ( 'in 30 minuti'). This might seem odd when you see it written down, but in reality there is never actually any confusion. The stress, intonation and other non-linguistic features of the way you'd say this would be different, and so the meaning would always be clear.
July 7, 2015
Su Ki is correct. I would like to add that there are additional options, which I sometimes use, especially when speaking with non natives: it takes me 30 minutes to make a pizza. -- in 30 minuti " I will make a pizza 30 minutes from now" -- tra 30 minuti. Notice that English usually uses a future tense for this.
July 7, 2015
