Mikhail Buzuverov
How to differ verb and adjective in Korean? Hello. Is there what way to know if specific word is verb or abjective? I feel it important, because using such words depends on verb or adjective nature. For example, is 비다 verb or adjective? Which is correct (plain style): 잔은 비다 (conjugated as adjective) or 잔은 빈다 (conjugated as verb)? Could I say (plain style) "I empty cup" as 나는 잔을 빈다? The same problem when it describes noun. Does 빈 잔 mean "empty cup" (adjective) or "cup which was empty" (verb)? Can I say 비는 잔 (cup which is empty) or 빌 잔 (cup which will be empty)? I understand that the key is to know if the word is adjective or verb. Is there way to do it? Is there a dictionary which contains such kind of information? Thank you very much!
Jul 8, 2015 5:05 AM
Answers · 7
1
비다 is an intransitive verb. 비우다 is a causative verb of 비다 잔이 빈다 means "Cup empties out" 나는 잔을 비운다 means "I empty cup" 빈 잔 means "emptied cup or empty cup" 비는 잔 is wrong. 빌 잔 means "cup which will be empty" There is DAUM dictionary where you can find the word is adjective or verb. http://dic.daum.net/word/view.do?wordid=kkw000121357&q=%EB%B9%84%EB%8B%A4
July 8, 2015
In general, you consider a Korean verb as an action or a process. A Korean adjective usually describes a state of being. I don't think there's another way to identify which is which. I don't know about a dictionary either. 비다 is an adjective, so it's conjugated as an adjective. You cannot say 나는 잔을 빈다, because 비다 means to be empty, not to empty. The verb related to 비다 is 비우다. 나는 잔을 비워요. - I empty the glass. Yes, 빈 잔 means 'empty cup'. I'm not really sure about how it goes with 'a cup which is empty', I think it would be something like 비우는 잔, or 비울 잔 for Future Tense, but these two are actually translated to 'cup which is being emptied (by someone)' and 'cup which will be (being) emptied'. Sorry I couldn't help you more. :)
July 8, 2015
