Hsu
"Packed to aches for those who prefer a picnic." This is a sentence from an advertisement of a restaurant. I don't understand the meaning of "aches" . So can anyone tell me what it means? Is it "ache" or "ach" or "ache for"? Is it a noun or a verb? Thank you very much!
Jul 8, 2015 7:10 AM
Answers · 4
1
"Packed to the hatches", maybe? This idiom refers to ships, that have hatches to close off those parts where cargo is stored. So "packed to the hatches" means "packed to the top".
July 8, 2015
I'm completely puzzled. I can't think of any colloquial or idiomatic meaning, and I can't think of any sensible word that might have been mangled, by a typographical error or a computer's spelling correction, into "aches." Clearly they mean that they can pack their food "to go," or "for takeout." Wait: could it be "takeout?" If this involved the transcription of a spoken sentence, it is just possible that "to aches" could be a mis-transcription of "takeout." I wonder if this could be a mistake by a computerized speech recognition system, a mistake that somehow got into print without anyone noticing.
July 8, 2015
It is complete nonsense. However, what it MIGHT be attempting to say is that if you want your food packed to take away so that you can have a picnic (instead of eating in the restaurant), then they will oblige. However I have no idea what 'aches' are in this context.
July 8, 2015
