Sonia
have got -I've got too much sun. I'm wondering the 'I've got' in this sentence is to mean 'I have' or 'I've received'? How do you distinguish among them?
Jul 8, 2015 12:20 PM
Answers · 8
'I have received' is the correct meaning. It would mean that you were either sunburnt, or too hot. Despite Hilary's comment, I would say that it IS something that people say, whether or not it is correct.
July 8, 2015
We wouldn't say 'I've got too much sun". We might say "I've had too much sun", meaning, I have been exposed to too much sun (and as a result, have sunburn). So yes, this is equivalent in meaning to "I have received (been exposed to) too much sun).
July 8, 2015
