Carmen G.F
what is the mean of "would you like me to go?"? No se si la traducción de esta frase sería, ¿te gustaría ir? o ¿te gustaría que yo fuera? o ¿te gustaria que yo vaya? para estos dos últimos caso no entiendo porque el verbo to go está en presente. Gracias. Carmen
Jul 8, 2015 4:10 PM
Answers · 7
Yes, you are correct, it is in the present, but it also implies a future action. You would be asking if the other person wants you to leave (in that moment) so it stays in the present. I think the best choice would be "¿te gustaría que yo vaya? I hope that helps!
July 8, 2015
ya que es en el momento presente : ¿Le gustaría que me vaya? Yo había ido , o era que quería que yo he ido , en vez de usted ? usted está planteando algo que está a punto de suceder o que está sucediendo en ese mismo momento o Ahora , lo que significa que está sucediendo en el momento presente . not sure if this sounds right at all because I used google translate
July 8, 2015
because it is in the present moment: would you like me to go? I had gone, or was it that you wanted me to have gone, instead of you? you are asking about something that is about to happen or is happening right then and there or Now, meaning it is happening at the present moment.
July 8, 2015
Yes, you are correct, it is in the present, but it also implies a future action. You would be asking if the other person wants you to leave (in that moment) so it stays in the present. I think the best choice would be "¿te gustaría que yo vaya? I hope that helps!
July 8, 2015
