kartikatata
what's the different ? I just can use them but i just confused what the different of OTHER OTHERS ANOTHER ?? and please give a example one by one. thank you :)
Jul 8, 2015 4:53 PM
Answers · 4
Imagine a plate of different kinds of cookies. Your friend offers you one. You respond: 1a. Thanks! May I have another? 1b. Thanks! May I have another cookie? 2a. Thanks, but I'd prefer the other one/the other kind. (You are telling him you don't want the particular kind of cookie he offered.) 2b. Thanks, but I like (the) other cookies better. 3. Thanks, and I'm so hungry I'll eat all the others! Another is usually singular.* It may be used by itself or with a singular noun: I'll have another/I'll have another cookie. Other can be singular or plural. It is preceded by "the" and is generally followed by a noun. I like the other cookie/cookies. I like the other one/ones. Others is plural. It is not followed by a noun. I like the others. *Another can be used with a plural noun if it's preceded by a number, or certain fixed phrases: I'll want a cookie in another two hours/ couple of hours.
July 8, 2015
OTHERS is plural of the singular Other, other is one others is more than one. another is context and usage could you hand me another cookie? but it is referring to one of something
July 8, 2015
