neofight78
What does «рассчитаться» mean in this sentence? Я рассчитаюсь с тобой, проказник.
Jul 8, 2015 8:58 PM
Answers · 17
1
в этом предложении "рассчитаюсь" = "отомщу" (will avenge)
July 8, 2015
Рассчитываться = to pay back "Дай мне 5 баксов, я с тобой расчитаюсь в понедельник" = "Give me 5 bucks, I'll pay you back on Monday" equivalent: "Дай мне 5 баксов, я их тебе верну в понедельник" = "Give me 5 bucks, I'll return them on Monday" Рассчитываться = мстить = to revenge. This is a bit metaphoric, revenge is called a pay back. Рассчитываться - платить по счетам, оплатить услугу или товар = to pay the bills, to pay for a service or a purchase. The root "счит" here derives from the noun "счёт" (bill). I would say, this is the main meaning of this word today. It sounds neutral and official, whereas the "pay back" or "revenge" meanings sound a bit more colloquial. "Официантка принесла счёт и я расчитался" = "The waitress brought the bill and I payed it" == also: "Официантка принесла счёт и я его оплатил". "Я расчитался с таксистом" = "I payed the taxi driver". Раcсчитываться = military order, count a line of people. Here the root "счит" derives from the noun "счёт" that means "counting" or "accounting". "Шеренга, на первый-второй рассчитайся!" = "Line, split by 1st and 2nd". "Шеренга, по порядку номеров рассчитайся!" = "Line, count!"
July 13, 2015
I will get even with you, bastard.
July 9, 2015
The word "рассчитываться" in this context means "to revenge", there are several synonyms of this word "расквитаться", "мстить" and so on.
July 9, 2015
Show more
