Martin
When can I use "do you" or "are you" in the questions?
Jul 8, 2015 9:59 PM
Answers · 2
2
You begin questions with 'Are you...?' when the main verb of your sentence is the verb 'to be'. For example: 'Are you hungry?' 'Are you from Argentina?' 'Are you at home now?' You also begin questions with 'Are you..?' when the auxiliary verb is the verb 'to be', especially when you ask questions in the present continuous tense. The present continuous is formed of 'to be' (am, is, are) and the present participle (..ing) form of the main verb. For example: Are you studying English? Are you going to the beach? You begin questions 'Do you..' when you ask questions in the present simple tense. You form questions in the present simple with the auxiliary 'Do' or 'Does' and the infinitive/base form of the verb. For example: 'Do you speak Spanish?' 'Do you like rock music?'
July 8, 2015
1
Do you like sports? or Are you a soccer player? en castellano seria Te gusta los deportes? o Sos un jugador de futbol? I hope that helps. Aj
July 8, 2015
