---
Русский язык Отсюда вышли западники, считавшие, что Россия должна была в своём прогрессе следовать тем же линиям развиция России. What I don't know is how to translate the part"отсюда вышли".I would like you to tell me how I should translate it. Thank you so much on beforehand.
Jul 8, 2015 10:41 PM
Answers · 16
2
Your Russian sentence doesn't sound very natural. Firstly, we don't say "линии развития". Secondly, you should avoid the repetition of "Russia". So, you should change it a bit: Отсюда вышли западники, считавшие, что Россия должна была развиваться тем же путём. or Отсюда вышли западники, считавшие, что Россия должна была следовать по тому же пути развития. Finally, I would add ",что и Запад." If you give me more context, I'll be able to help you translate "отсюда вышли". Do you mean the cause of that social movement?
July 9, 2015
1
It means that западники had those origin. But it is needed to show previous paragraph to answer more comprehensive.
July 8, 2015
1
В контексте может быть и так: "Так появилось движение западников, считавших, что Россия должна пойти по западному пути развития".
July 10, 2015
''отсюда'' is a sentence connector referring to the point which was explained or mentioned before in the text; ''hence'', ''from this source or origin'' ''вышли'' in this context means ''came from, took origin from'' ''Hence came the Westerners, who thought that''... or ''That was the origin of the Westerners''
July 9, 2015
Западники - люди проживающие в западных странах, или если речь идет об одной стране, то это люди проживающие на западе этой страны
July 9, 2015
Show more
