Peter
Who can explain what is ‘gazebo’ journalism? I'm really confused. Thanks a lot. Now – with the collapse of her marriage – she wants to break free of tearjerkers and prudish Gartenlaube ‘gazebo’ journalism.
Jul 9, 2015 12:45 AM
Answers · 5
Gartenlaube is German for 'arbour', or gazebo. It was the name of a popular German magazine. It maybe that the term 'Gartenlaube journalism" (translated into English as gazebo journalism) has a particular meaning to German speakers - perhaps something like the English equivalent of 'gutter press', but I don't know - you might want to post a question on the German language page to ask what particular meaning this expression has in its original language (clearly gazebo journalism means absolutely nothing in English!)
July 9, 2015
Yeah, you are right. I'm translating this book into chinese, but this sentence really bothers me. As a English-native speaker, have you ever hearded or met the expression of "gazebo journalism"?
July 9, 2015
No idea. I just googled it, and the only obvious hits are your question, and what I assume is the source book - Berlin: Imagine a City
July 9, 2015
