kathrene mae (캐스린 메이 )
how to construct a sentence in korean? how to construct a sentence in korean? what will be the first is it verb,noun or names of something?
Sep 7, 2008 6:12 AM
Answers · 2
The basic structure is Subject + Object + Verb And each items have their particles or conjugated copulas. For example, 나는 점심을 먹었습니다. I ate lunch. 나 : I (subject) + 는(subject marking particle) 점심 : lunch (object) + 을(object marking particle) 먹 : to eat (verb stem) + 었(past tense infix) + 습니다 (a copula in extreme politeness level) Subjects and particles can be omitted selectively in colloquial languages.
September 7, 2008
Your verb will always come at the end of the sentence, but the other parts of the sentences can move around a bit.
September 7, 2008
