Mun Hwan
damage vs. damages what is the difference between damage and damages?
Jul 9, 2015 10:21 AM
Answers · 2
If you are in a car accident, you vehicle may suffer damage. If you sue the other driver and they have to pay you because it is their fault, then you receive damages - which is just another way of saying compensation for damage that you (or your property) has suffered.
July 9, 2015
Damage is singular and damages is plural. However, 'damage' is generally used more - "what kind of damage is there?" "how much damage has been done?" "Damages" tends to be used more in the context of the law - e.g. "___ is pursuing for damages done."
July 9, 2015
