Kora
가리다 '가리다'는 여러 가지 의미를 가지고 있는 동사인데요. 그 중 좋아하는 것만 골라서 먹는다는 뜻도 있어요?
Jul 9, 2015 11:02 AM
Answers · 7
편식하다 라는 표현도 알면 좋을 것 같아요. 음식을 골고루 먹지 않고 가려서 먹는 것을 편식한다 라고 해요. 편식하다 [동사] 어떤 특정한 음식만을 가려서 즐겨 먹다.
July 9, 2015
네! 음식을 골라서 먹는다는 뜻이 있어요. 예 ) 음식을 가리지 말고 골고루 먹어라.
July 9, 2015
As you can find at the above answer, "가리다" can be used when you would like to you are so picky for food. Of course, "가리다" is usually used to mean "cover." besides "음식을 골라서 먹는다" I would like to introduce an interesting expression using "가리다" in Korean. "낯을 가리다" is used when you are uncomfortable with strangers and don't look at them directly, because you are introverted and shy. ex) 제가 낯을 가려서, 우리가 처음 만나면 많이 어색할 거예요. It would be awkward when we meet at the first time, because I am shy with a stranger.
July 9, 2015
