Alexander Demyanov
Three questions about a sentence I came across the sentence: Am zweiten Tag der wolkenbruchartigen Niederschläge hatte das Wasser fingerbreite Risse im Asphalt erzeugt, und am dritten Tag waren gegen Mittag große Bruchstücke Asphalt den Hügel hinabgetrieben, bis über die Kreuzung hinweg. So I have three questions: 1. "Bruchstücke Asphalt den Hügel". What cases are used here? 2. The verb "hinabtreiben" is transitive or intrasitive? 3. "waren hinabgetrieben" is an example of passive voice or Plusquamperfekt?
Jul 9, 2015 1:43 PM
Answers · 4
1a) "Bruchstücke [Subjekt] treiben den Hügel [Akk-Objekt] hinab", so they cases are nominative and accusative. For the second, "den" alone is enough to say it must be accusative. b) im Asphalt = in dem Asphalt, so it's dative 2) It's transitive. Just look it up: http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=hinabtreiben&l=deen&in=&lf=de ("hinabtreiben" is not there, but "hinauftreiben" and "hinaustreiben" follow the same construction). 3) It's Plusquamperfekt. The Vorgangspassiv would be "wurden hinabgetrieben" or "sind/waren hinabgetrieben worden", and the Zustandspassiv wouldn't take an accusative object.
July 9, 2015
