Hamed
Does this sentence make sense? He usually has/eats sesame seeds and carrot as elixir of youth, because of their antioxidants. If it's wrong, how can I say that sentence correctly? Thanks in advance.
Jul 9, 2015 2:25 PM
Answers · 8
He usually eats sesame seeds and carrots because of their antioxidant contents. -- You wouldn't really ever say "elixir of youth" in a normal context.
July 9, 2015
Thank you very much.
July 9, 2015
The sentence doesn't make any sense as written. I can't ignore the context of what 'elixir of youth' means. I don't see the point of giving you a grammatically correct sentence that nobody would ever say, and that doesn't make sense. The only way it would work is if elixir of youth were the name of a particular product, like a cream or a lotion made by a company such as LOréal or something. Then you could say 'He usually takes 'Elixir of life' (in quotation marks to show it is the name of a product) which contains lots of antioxidants.
July 9, 2015
Thank you very much for your information, Paul. Let's imagine the 'Elixir of youth' is real and exists. I'd like to know about the sentence I wrote in my question. Especially the word 'Has' and 'As elixir of youth'. Is it correct to say 'He HAS them AS elixir of youth'?
July 9, 2015
Elixir of life/elixir of immortality/elixir of youth are all sometimes used to describe this kind of thing.
July 9, 2015
Show more
