Carmen
Split over into. What does mean?, Thank you!!! Now and then my troubles split over into family life.
Jul 9, 2015 7:29 PM
Answers · 4
It's not 'split over'. It's 'spilt over'. 'Spilt' is the past tense and past participle of the verb 'spill'. If something 'spills over' into somewhere, it means that it extends into an area where it shouldn't be. For example, if you spill your coffee, and the coffee pours across the table and on to your books. Your sentences means that your troubles (for example work or personal problems) sometimes affected your family life in a negative way.
July 9, 2015
This is a picture of water spilling over a dam. It illustrates the meaning of the phrase "to spill over." http://www.abc.net.au/news/image/5804028-3x2-940x627.jpg
July 10, 2015
