Roberto
Does any chinese know the pin-yin system? I'm learning chinese and in order to know how to pronounce the words we use the pin-yin system ( because the chinese characters don't tell you how to say the words). Do the chinese people that learn English, Spanish or French also use the pin-yin? How do they learn the occidental abc?
Sep 7, 2008 9:44 AM
Answers · 6
Yes.because each one of Chinese must learn the right pronunciation through the pin-yin system.it is the basis to learn Chinese.
September 9, 2008
Yes.because each one of Chinese must learn the right pronunciation through the pin-yin system.it is the basic to learn Chinese.
September 9, 2008
hello,Roberto, every Chinese knows "pin'in", if u wanna learn Chinese, u also need to learn "pin'in" first. 加油!
September 7, 2008
First of all, the Chinese Pinyin system is very different from the occidental languages, though they share the same letters of abc etc. The pronounciations as well as the composition are different. But when Chinese pick up a foreign language, they often learn it with the help of pinyin in order to master its pronounciation quickly. ( i know many beginners use this method.) For example, A can be noted as /ei/ in pinyin, and Sister as /seisite'r/ in pinyin. See? It's much like the phonetic symbols in English. But it's not always helpful, and sometimes can be misleading. So the right way to learn a foreign language is to learn it by itself! Good luck!
September 7, 2008
Please go to the website below: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pinyin 汉语拼音
September 7, 2008
Show more
