......
The difference between I haven't and I didn't Hi There was a movie when someone asks the other and he said: have you proposed yet? And he replied: I haven't fine the right ring. Now my question why he didn't say I didn't find the right ring? I'm thinking is the word (haven't) meaning that he didn't find the right ring but he's still searching While the word (didn't) mean he didn't find the right ring and after that he stopped searching? Is my explanation right? And thank you in advance.
Jul 9, 2015 10:03 PM
Answers · 4
You're right. If you say... Have you found the right ring? No, I haven't. ... this means that you haven't found it YET. You haven't found it SO FAR, but you are still hoping to find it and you are still looking. This is the Present Perfect, used to talk about unfinished - or 'open' - periods of time. This is different from the Past Simple. which we use for finished - or 'closed' - periods of time. If you say.... Did you find the right ring? No, I didn't. ... it might mean that you gave up and stopped looking. Or it you might say it in this situation: I went to town today to look for a ring. So did you find one? No, I didn't. I'll go again tomorrow. In that conversation, the exchange 'Did you..? No, I didn't' refers to the specific context of the shopping trip which happened today. That shopping trip is now over (a finished period) of time, but you are still looking for the ring.
July 9, 2015
You're correct. :)
July 9, 2015
Isn't he searching any longer? The question sounds as if he might be.
July 9, 2015
It is right..i have not anything more to comment...good..
July 9, 2015
