Claudio
Can I use "Get away with" phrasal verbs in that case? Get away with I broke the light and I got away with with my mommy
Jul 9, 2015 10:13 PM
Answers · 6
2
You could say, for example. 'I broke the light and I got away with it. My mother thought it was the dog that had broken it!. This means that you did something bad but nobody knew it was you who did it, so you weren't punished. Is that what you wanted to say?
July 9, 2015
1
It isn't quite right how you have used it. You can say: I broke the light but I got away with it. Or more a complex way: I broke the light but my mom let me get away with it. Mommy is what small children say. Given you are an adult I would advise you don't use it.
July 9, 2015
If you mean with then it is right
July 9, 2015
With or from?
July 9, 2015
