Urvashi Pathak
What is the difference between Hiragana and Katakana? I downloaded some apps on my phone to learn Japanese, but it was divided into Hiragana and Katakana, I want to know what is the difference between them?
Jul 9, 2015 10:33 PM
Answers · 3
3
Well, hiragana is used for japanese words eg kanji reading (furigana), verb ends, particles. Katakana is used for spelling foreign words, eg table - teburu - テブル, TV - terebi - テレビ. And your name would also be spelled in katakana. Hope it helps.
July 10, 2015
1
I will answer. Japanese write the katakana, it's that animal sounds, glass of sound, and, words that came from other countries. Now, katakana, which is most often used is the word that came from other countries. So, the name of a lot of apps are used Katakana well.
July 14, 2015
They sounds the same but are used for different sets of things.
August 21, 2015
