Patrick W
tại vs. ở - in which case I can use tại ? Is there any (grammar) rule or in which cases I have to use tại instead of ở because sometimes I'm unsure about it. I know that the meaning of "tại" is in English also "in" and "at".
Jul 9, 2015 10:46 PM
Answers · 3
Hi Patrik ! In almost situation, you can you both "tại " and "ở " because it's meaning is similar to the other. It means in english both " in " and " at " ( My english writiing is so bad =.= Hope you can understand )
July 12, 2015
Tại Vĩnh Long/Ở Vĩnh Long Tại nhà/Ở nhà. I agree they're almost the same meaning with each other but sometimes they have a little bit different. For example: + Tôi (sống) ở Vĩnh Long (Correct) + Tôi tại Vĩnh Long (Incorrect) ---> Tôi sống tại Vĩnh Long (Correct) ---> i live in Vinh Long mmm... + Tôi đã làm cái bánh này ở nhà + Tôi đã làm cái bánh này tại nhà ----> I made this cake at home +Tôi đã tìm thấy quyển sách này ở (trong) nhà của tôi ----> I found this book in my house + Tôi học ở trường THPT Tân Quới + Tôi học tại trường THPT Tân Quới ---->I study at Tan Quoi high school *THPT = Trung học phổ thông = high school. +Chúng tôi đã ở bệnh viện tối qua ---->We were in hospital last night +Chị của tôi thường xem/coi tin tức trên TV vào lúc 7 giờ tối/ 19 giờ ----> My sister often watches the news on TV at 7pm From = Tại, từ... At = Ở, tại..(Thời gian, địa điểm/ Time or location) In = Ở (đâu đó, chỉ nơi chốn/ somewhere or place), trong.. I hope i can help you :D Actually, I am not a Vietnamese teacher but this is all i know u.u I am trying to improve my English!
December 12, 2015
